Football Web Pages
Pontefract Collieries – Fixtures and Results
Fixtures/Results, 2023-2024
Date | H/A | Opponent | Competition | KO/Score | Attd | Scorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thu 6 Jul | A | Wombwell Town | Friendly | 5 - 2 | ||
Sat 8 Jul | H | Sherwood Colliery | Friendly | 2 - 1 | ||
Tue 11 Jul | H | Selby Town | Friendly | 3 - 1 | ||
Tue 18 Jul | H | Frickley Athletic | Friendly | (0)5 - 0(0) | 267 | Haw, Lumsden, Boyle, Steers, Trialist |
Tue 25 Jul | A | Glasshoughton Welfare | Friendly | (0)0 - 1(0) | ||
Sat 29 Jul | A | Quorn | Friendly | (1)1 - 1(1) | Unknown | |
Tue 1 Aug | H | Barnsley | Friendly | (3)5 - 0(0) | 502 | Flatters, Haw, Boyle, Priestley, Guilfoyle |
Tue 8 Aug | H | Birtley Town | FA Cup EP | (2)3 - 0(0) | 279 | Smythe, Rothery, Lumsden |
Sat 12 Aug | H | Carlton Town | NPL East | (1)1 - 2(1) | 199 | Nicell |
Tue 15 Aug | A | Consett AFC | NPL East | A - A | 299 | |
Sat 19 Aug | H | Guisborough Town | FA Cup P | (1)1 - 3(1) | 242 | Haw |
Tue 22 Aug | H | Hebburn Town | NPL East | (0)2 - 3(1) | 289 | Owen, Smythe |
Sat 26 Aug | A | Cleethorpes Town | NPL East | (1)1 - 0(0) | 337 | Priestley |
Mon 28 Aug | H | Ossett United | NPL East | (3)4 - 0(0) | 432 | Priestley (2), Boyle, Haw |
Sat 2 Sep | A | Belper Town | NPL East | (0)3 - 1(0) | 450 | Haw (pen), Sinfield, Owen |
Sat 9 Sep | A | Stockton Town | FA Trophy 1Q | (0)1 - 3(1) | 391 | Haw (pen) |
Sat 16 Sep | H | Stockton Town | NPL East | (1)2 - 0(0) | 323 | Haw, Chorlton |
Sat 23 Sep | A | Consett AFC | NPL East | (0)2 - 0(0) | 390 | Smythe, Priestley (pen) |
Sat 30 Sep | A | Grantham Town | NPL East | (2)2 - 2(1) | 324 | Burns, Haw |
Tue 3 Oct | A | Steeton | West Riding Cup | (4)6 - 2(1) | 80 | Haw (2), Dunn (3), Chorlton |
Tue 3 Oct | H | Steeton | West Riding Cup 1 | 6 - 2 | ||
Sat 7 Oct | H | Dunston | NPL East | (0)1 - 1(0) | 287 | Thompson |
Sat 14 Oct | A | Sheffield | NPL East | (1)2 - 1(0) | 545 | Haw (pen), Thompson |
Sat 28 Oct | A | Ashington AFC | NPL East | (0)1 - 2(0) | 641 | Haw |
Sat 4 Nov | H | Brighouse Town | NPL East | (1)2 - 2(1) | 262 | Thompson, Haw (pen) |
Sat 11 Nov | A | Winterton Rangers | NPL East | (2)4 - 1(0) | 263 | Thompson (2), Haw, Boyle (pen) |
Tue 21 Nov | A | Liversedge | West Riding Cup 2 | (0)1 - 0(0) | 119 | Smythe |
Sat 25 Nov | A | Grimsby Borough | NPL East | (1)2 - 1(0) | 163 | Haw, Rothery |
Tue 28 Nov | H | Liversedge | NPL East | (0)2 - 1(1) | 231 | Dunn, Thompson |
Fri 15 Dec | H | Consett AFC | NPL East | (0)0 - 2(1) | 297 | |
Tue 19 Dec | A | Rossington Main | Friendly | (0)2 - 1(0) | Dunn, Smythe | |
Tue 26 Dec | H | Stocksbridge Park Steels | NPL East | (0)2 - 1(1) | 278 | Burns, Haw |
Sat 30 Dec | A | Ossett United | NPL East | (3)4 - 0(0) | 453 | Haw (2), Boyle (2) |
Sat 6 Jan | H | Cleethorpes Town | NPL East | (0)2 - 2(0) | 434 | Steers, Thompson |
Tue 9 Jan | H | Newton Aycliffe | NPL East | (0)0 - 2(1) | 243 | |
Sat 13 Jan | A | Hebburn Town | NPL East | (0)3 - 3(2) | 260 | Nicell, Thompson, Dunn |
Sat 27 Jan | A | Liversedge | NPL East | (0)1 - 0(0) | 387 | Steers |
Sat 3 Feb | A | Stockton Town | NPL East | (0)0 - 0(0) | 685 | |
Sat 17 Feb | H | Grantham Town | NPL East | (0)1 - 0(0) | 301 | Thompson |
Tue 20 Feb | A | North Ferriby | NPL East | (0)0 - 1(0) | 313 | |
Sat 24 Feb | A | Dunston | NPL East | (0)0 - 2(1) | 299 | |
Tue 27 Feb | H | Campion AFC | West Riding Cup QF | (2)3 - 2(2) | 151 | Thompson, Chorlton, Greenhough |
Tue 5 Mar | H | Ashington AFC | NPL East | (1)3 - 3(2) | 151 | Haw (2, 1 pen), Chorlton |
Sat 9 Mar | H | Bridlington Town | NPL East | (1)3 - 0(0) | 237 | Haw, Sinfield (2) |
Sat 16 Mar | H | North Ferriby | NPL East | (2)4 - 1(0) | 391 | Chorlton, Smythe (2), Metcalfe |
Wed 20 Mar | A | Carlton Town | NPL East | (0)0 - 0(0) | 134 | |
Sat 23 Mar | A | Bridlington Town | NPL East | (0)0 - 0(0) | 297 | |
Mon 1 Apr | A | Stocksbridge Park Steels | NPL East | (0)0 - 1(0) | 251 | |
Sat 6 Apr | H | Winterton Rangers | NPL East | (1)3 - 0(0) | 347 | Steers, Boyle, Burns |
Thu 11 Apr | H | Wakefield | West Riding Cup SF | A - A | 433 | Charlton (og), Smythe, Greenhough, Dunn |
Sat 13 Apr | A | Brighouse Town | NPL East | (0)4 - 1(0) | 311 | Smythe, Haw (pen), Thompson (2) |
Tue 16 Apr | H | Sheffield | NPL East | (1)1 - 0(0) | 228 | Steers |
Sat 20 Apr | H | Grimsby Borough | NPL East | (2)6 - 0(0) | 342 | Smythe (2), Sinfield (2, 1 pen), Lindley, Boyle |
Tue 23 Apr | H | Belper Town | NPL East | (2)3 - 0(0) | 307 | Haw, Smythe, Boyle |
Sat 27 Apr | A | Newton Aycliffe | NPL East | (1)2 - 2(0) | 266 | Smythe, Thompson |
Tue 30 Apr | A | Dunston | NPL East P/O SF | (0)0 - 2(1) | 694 |