Football Web Pages
Avro – Fixtures and Results
Fixtures/Results, 2023-2024
Date | H/A | Opponent | Competition | KO/Score | Attd | Scorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sun 6 Aug | A | Emley AFC | FA Cup EP | (1)2 - 0(0) | 315 | Ellis, Rathbone |
Sat 12 Aug | H | Nantwich Town | NPL West | (0)1 - 0(0) | 249 | Rathbone |
Tue 15 Aug | A | Prescot Cables | NPL West | (0)1 - 0(0) | 574 | Ellis |
Wed 23 Aug | H | City of Liverpool | NPL West | (0)0 - 1(0) | 281 | |
Sat 26 Aug | A | Witton Albion | NPL West | (1)2 - 2(1) | 426 | Ellis, Bibire Bello |
Mon 28 Aug | H | Stalybridge Celtic | NPL West | (1)3 - 2(2) | 523 | Smalley (2), Cottrell |
Sat 2 Sep | A | Chasetown | NPL West | (0)1 - 0(0) | 176 | Rother |
Sat 9 Sep | H | Winterton Rangers | FA Trophy 1Q | (0)2 - 1(1) | 71 | Hawley, Rathbone |
Sat 16 Sep | A | Clitheroe | NPL West | (0)2 - 2(1) | 633 | Hawley, Wallwork |
Sat 23 Sep | H | Stalybridge Celtic | FA Trophy 2Q | (0)0 - 0(0) | 164 | |
Avro win 4-2 on penalties | ||||||
Sat 30 Sep | H | Kidsgrove Athletic | NPL West | (1)1 - 1(0) | 252 | Bibire Bello |
Fri 6 Oct | H | Warrington Rylands | FA Trophy 3Q | (1)4 - 0(0) | 200 | Rathbone, Hawley, Ellis, Wharton |
Wed 11 Oct | H | Hyde United | Manchester Cup 1 | (0)2 - 0(0) | 184 | Rother, McCarthy |
Sat 14 Oct | H | Widnes | NPL West | (1)1 - 1(1) | 223 | Irwin (og) |
Sat 21 Oct | H | Hanley Town | NPL West | (0)0 - 0(0) | 62 | |
Sat 28 Oct | A | Harborough Town | FA Trophy 1 | (0)0 - 0(0) | 262 | |
Harborough Town win 3-0 on penalties | ||||||
Tue 31 Oct | A | Bootle | NPL West | (0)0 - 1(1) | 262 | |
Sat 4 Nov | H | Hednesford Town | NPL West | (0)1 - 1(0) | 201 | Dwyer |
Sat 11 Nov | A | Leek Town | NPL West | (2)4 - 3(1) | 442 | Potts (2), Anderton, Gomes |
Sat 18 Nov | H | Mossley | NPL West | (0)0 - 0(0) | 424 | |
Tue 21 Nov | A | Newcastle Town | NPL West | (1)1 - 0(0) | 186 | Gomes |
Sat 25 Nov | A | 1874 Northwich | NPL West | (0)2 - 1(0) | 186 | Wharton (2) |
Sat 9 Dec | H | Runcorn Linnets | NPL West | (1)1 - 2(1) | 307 | Cottrell |
Sat 16 Dec | H | Prescot Cables | NPL West | (0)2 - 0(0) | 229 | Hawley, Crothers |
Sat 23 Dec | A | Nantwich Town | NPL West | (1)1 - 1(1) | 413 | Kershaw |
Tue 26 Dec | H | Trafford | NPL West | (0)1 - 1(0) | 233 | Anderton |
Sat 30 Dec | A | Stalybridge Celtic | NPL West | (1)2 - 2(1) | 692 | Anderton, Hawley (pen) |
Sat 6 Jan | H | Witton Albion | NPL West | (0)0 - 1(1) | 432 | |
Sat 13 Jan | A | City of Liverpool | NPL West | (0)1 - 1(0) | 301 | Potts |
Sat 20 Jan | H | Newcastle Town | NPL West | (0)0 - 3(3) | 233 | |
Sat 27 Jan | A | Hanley Town | NPL West | (0)1 - 0(0) | 112 | Hawley |
Sat 3 Feb | H | Clitheroe | NPL West | (0)1 - 2(2) | 428 | Dwyer |
Wed 14 Feb | H | Curzon Ashton | Manchester Cup SF | (2)3 - 1(0) | 196 | Ebhote, Havern, Kershaw |
Sat 17 Feb | A | Kidsgrove Athletic | NPL West | A - A | ||
Sat 24 Feb | H | Bootle | NPL West | (0)1 - 3(2) | 370 | Hawley |
Sat 2 Mar | A | Widnes | NPL West | (0)0 - 2(0) | 135 | |
Tue 5 Mar | A | Vauxhall Motors | NPL West | (3)3 - 1(0) | 146 | Kenny, Hughes (og), Hawley |
Sat 16 Mar | A | Runcorn Linnets | NPL West | (1)1 - 2(1) | 609 | Kershaw |
Tue 19 Mar | A | Kidsgrove Athletic | NPL West | (0)2 - 2(2) | 145 | Rother, Wallwork |
Sat 23 Mar | H | Vauxhall Motors | NPL West | (0)1 - 0(0) | 306 | Dwyer |
Sat 30 Mar | H | Chasetown | NPL West | (0)0 - 2(1) | 297 | |
Mon 1 Apr | A | Trafford | NPL West | (3)4 - 2(1) | 341 | Hawley (4) |
Sat 6 Apr | H | Leek Town | NPL West | (1)2 - 1(1) | 353 | Ellis, Cottrell |
Sat 13 Apr | A | Hednesford Town | NPL West | (2)3 - 0(0) | 807 | Williams (og), Havern, Dwyer |
Tue 16 Apr | A | Ashton United | Manchester Cup F | (0)0 - 0(0) | 682 | |
Ashton United win 5-4 on penalties | ||||||
Sat 20 Apr | H | 1874 Northwich | NPL West | (0)2 - 0(0) | 250 | Crothers, Ellis |
Sat 27 Apr | A | Mossley | NPL West | (0)0 - 0(0) | 681 |